Privacy/Data Protection Policy

L.Cullen Privacy Policy Version: 1.0

Effective: 25th May 2018

PRIVACY POLICY

I take the privacy rights of my patients very seriously. This privacy policy sets out how I deal with your ‘personal information’, that is, information that could identify, or is related to the identity of, an individual.

What personal information do I collect?

In order to treat you, I will ask you to provide certain information. This includes:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Home address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Medical history

To this, over time, I will add details of the conditions for which you have consulted me and the remedies and other therapies that I have prescribed or recommended.

How do I collect this personal information?

All the information collected is obtained directly from you. This is usually at the point of your initial consultation. The information is collected via a ‘medical history form’ which I ask you to complete prior to the initial consultation or which I will complete at the initial consultation from the information you provide. At the point at which you provide your personal information, I will also request that you provide consent for me to store and use your data. Your consent is required in order to ensure my compliance with data protection legislation. Subsequently, I will add to this initial information with details of the consultations you hold with me.

How do I use this personal information?

I use your personal information to analyse the conditions for which you have consulted me and to prescribe remedies and other therapies. I will communicate with you by telephone, by post, other digital methods and when necessary by email.

With whom do I share your personal information?

I do not share your personal information.

How long do I keep your personal information?

I need to keep your information for as long as you continue to consult me. Since patients often return for more consultations after a period of absence, I will keep your information for seven years after your last consultation. At that point, your file will be securely destroyed and any digital information will be erased from my computer systems.  In the case of under 18’s, information will be kept for 7 years after reaching the age of 18.

How your information can be updated or corrected

To ensure that I have accurate and up-to-date information, you need to inform me of any changes you believe I should make to the personal information I hold. You can do this by contacting me by any of the methods previously described.

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to inspect the personal information I hold about you. You can make a request to do so by contacting me and I will endeavour to respond within 14 working days.

How do I store your personal information?

My patient files are paper-based and are held securely within my private practice.  I take steps to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

Your email address, if you have one, is held securely on the servers of my email providers.

Changes to this policy

This policy may change from time to time.

If I make any changes, I  will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Notice, and in some cases, I may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website or sending you an email notification). If there are any material changes to this Privacy Notice, I will notify you more directly by email or by means of a notice on the website to the change becoming effective. I encourage you to review my Privacy Notice whenever you access the website to stay informed about my information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.  If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Notice and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Privacy Notice, you will need to deactivate with me and stop using my services. Your use of my services after the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Contact

If you have any queries about this policy, need it in an alternative format, or have any complaints about my privacy practices, please contact me:

Lorraine Cullen

Tel: 087 932 0521

Email: lorrainecullen816@gmail.com

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Scope of the policy

This policy applies to the work of Lorraine Cullen (hereafter referred to as ‘LC’). The policy sets out the requirements that LC has in order to gather personal information for professional purposes. The policy details how personal information will be gathered, stored and managed in line with data protection principles and the General Data Protection Regulation. The policy is reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure that the LC is compliant. This policy should be read in tandem with the LC’s Privacy Policy.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures that LC:

  • complies with data protection law and follows good practice
  • protects the rights of patients
  • is open about how she stores and processes patients’ data
  • protects herself from the risks of a data breach

Data protection principles

The General Data Protection Regulation identifies 8 data protection principles.

Principle 1 – Personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner

Principle 2 – Personal data can only be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes

Principle 3 – The collection of personal data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary compared to the purpose(s) data is collected for

Principle 4 – Personal data held should be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate are erased or rectified without delay

Principle 5 – Personal data which is kept in a form which permits identification of individuals shall not be kept for longer than is necessary

Principle 6 – Personal data must be processed in accordance with the individuals’ rights

Principle 7 – Personal data must be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures

Principle 8 – Personal data cannot be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Union unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data

Certain of these principles are expanded upon in the sections that follow

Lawful, fair and transparent data processing

LC requests personal information from patients and potential patients for the purpose of consulting with them and providing them with advice and guidance on homeopathic treatments. The forms used to request personal information will contain a privacy statement informing patients and potential patients why the information is being requested and what the information will be used for. Patients will be asked to provide consent for their data to be held and a record of this consent along with patient information will be securely held. Patients will be informed that they can, at any time, remove their consent and will be informed as to what to do should they wish to do so.

Processed for Specified, Explicit and Legitimate Purposes

Patients will be informed how their information will be used and LC will seek to ensure that patients’ information is not used inappropriately. Appropriate use of information provided by patients includes:

  • Communicating with patients in order to make, change or cancel consultations
  • Assessing the conditions and issues reported by patients and devising and prescribing relevant remedies and therapies

LC will ensure that patients’ information is managed in such a way as to not infringe an individual patient’s rights which include:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Adequate, Relevant and Limited Data Processing

LC’s patients will only be asked to provide information that is relevant to support consultations and prescription. This includes:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Medical history

Where additional information may be required, this will be obtained with the specific consent of the patient who will be informed as to why this information is required and the purpose for which it will be used.

There may be occasional instances where a patient’s information needs to be shared with a third party due to an accident or incident involving statutory authorities. Where it is in the best interests of the patient or of LC, in these instances where LC has a substantiated concern, then consent does not have to be sought from the patient.

Accuracy of Data and Keeping Data up to Date

LC has a responsibility to ensure that patients’ information is kept up to date. Patients will be required to let LC know if any of their personal information changes.

Accountability and Governance

LC is responsible for ensuring that her practice remains compliant with data protection requirements and can provide evidence that it has. For this purpose, those from whom data is required will be asked to provide written consent. The evidence of this consent will then be securely held as evidence of compliance.

Secure Processing

LC has a responsibility to ensure that data is both securely held and processed. This includes:

  • using strong passwords for information held within computer systems
  • restricting access to computer and paper-based files
  • using password protection on laptops and PCs that contain or access personal information
  • using password protection or secure cloud systems
  • providing adequate virus-protection and firewall software to secure computer-based systems.

Subject Access Request

LC’s patients are entitled to request access to the information that is held by the LC. The request needs to be received in the form of a written request to LC.

On receipt of the request, the request will be formally acknowledged and dealt with within 14 days unless there are exceptional circumstances as to why the request cannot be granted. LC will provide a written response detailing all information held on the member. A record shall be kept of the date of the request and the date of the response.

Data Breach Notification

Were a data breach to occur, action shall be taken to minimise the harm. LC will inform any patients where she believes their personal information has been compromised. Where necessary, the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office would be notified.

If a patient contacts LC to say that they feel that there has been a breach by LC, she will ask the patient to provide an outline of their concerns. If the initial contact is by telephone, LC will ask the patient to follow this up with a letter detailing their concern. The concern will then be investigated fully and a response made to the patient. Breach matters will be subject to a full investigation, records will be kept and all those involved notified of the outcome.

COOKIES

By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies that may process personal data for the following purposes.  Every time a user visits this Site, web analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie. These cookies can tell whether or not you have visited the Site before. Your browser will tell if you have these cookies, and if you don’t, generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, how often they visit the Site, webpage usage and website traffic.  Unless you are signed in to our Site these cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only.  Users should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using this website, with the drawback that certain features may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles etc.).  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Lorraine Cullen

Registered Homeopath